Privacy Statement

Modefabriek BV / Amsterdam Denim Days – Privacy Statement

Modefabriek BV
Modefabriek BV is a private liability company, incorporated under Dutch law and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 34149809, and has its registered office at Gedempt Hamerkanaal 29, 1021 KL Amsterdam, the Netherlands. Amsterdam Denim Days is organized and founded by Modefabriek B.V.

Introduction
To use certain services, such as purchasing entrance tickets or applying for a stand, or using the website, you will be asked to provide data or data will be kept in the form of cookies. In this Privacy Statement Modefabriek BV would like to explain how it uses those data.

Personal data processing
Personal data is captured by Modefabriek BV in the course of providing its services. Modefabriek BV uses this information to send newsletters, to inform customers about new and existing products and services provided by Modefabriek BV, and to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services when you applied for a stand at the event.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Modefabriek BV will not sell your information to third parties. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Modefabriek BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Modefabriek BV and other websites
Modefabriek BV / Denim Days websites contain some links to other websites. These will transfer you to the other websites. Modefabriek BV has no influence on the (content of the) websites (including the placed cookies) of third parties. Modefabriek BV does not accept any liability or responsibility with regard to the processing of data with regard to the websites of third parties. For further information, please read the Privacy Statement (if available) of the website you are visiting.

Use of cookies by Modefabriek BV
Modefabriek BV only uses functional cookies. A cookie is a tiny text file left on your computer, tablet or smartphone at the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functionality of the website and your ease of use. They ensure the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can always remove cookies, adjusting your browser settings to disable specific cookies. You can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Refusing cookies
You are always entitled to refuse cookies and to adjust your consent. To refuse cookies in a general sense, you can adjust your browser settings (e.g. Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) to disable all or certain cookies (consult your web browser manual). To change your Modefabriek BV cookie preferences, please mail to support@modefabriek.nl with subject Change cookies.

Unsubscribing
If you no longer wish to receive information about Amsterdam Denim Days and other events of Modefabriek BV (by e-mail), you can unsubscribe at any time, clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail. You can also e-mail to support@modefabriek.nl with subject Unsubscribing newsletter Modefabriek BV.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Modefabriek BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to support@modefabriek.nl. We respond as quickly as possible, but within two weeks, at your request. Modefabriek BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Modefabriek BV cares for the protection of your data. For our website we use a secure connection via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact support@modefabriek.nl.